Is Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • indigo carmine
  • e120
  • natural flavouring
  • carmine
  • +1 more

indigo carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tiny, hard-coated pieces deliver sharp, tangy fruit flavors and a pronounced crunch; pieces are small and irregularly shaped. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, candy mixes, and confectionery toppings. Customer reviews frequently mention vibrant colors, intense tang, consistent crunch, and suitability for occasional sharing or mixing with other sweets.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid (E296), Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavouring, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax (E903), Colour: Carmine (E120), Artificial Colours: Brilliant Blue (E133), Indigo Carmine (E132), Allura Red (E129), Tartrazine E102, Sunset Yellow (E110), Produced From Genetically Modified Organisms, May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention Of Children

Check Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz is available at 26 retailers

AsdaAlbertsonsAmazonCountdownFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetTescoThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
TangyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go