Is Nerds Rope Fruits Candy 2 x 624g (1.2kg) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- glycerol
- humectant
- gelatin
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup*, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatin (Pork), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Humectant (Glycerol), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Spirulina, Radish), Thickener (Gum Arabic), Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colour (Curcumin), Concentrated Watermelon Juice, *Contains Glucose Syrup From Genetically Modified Maize
Check Nerds Rope Fruits Candy 2 x 624g (1.2kg) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nerds Rope Fruits Candy 2 x 624g (1.2kg) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


