Is Nerds Rope Fruits Candy 2 x 624g (1.2kg) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • pork
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup*, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatin (Pork), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Humectant (Glycerol), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Spirulina, Radish), Thickener (Gum Arabic), Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colour (Curcumin), Concentrated Watermelon Juice, *Contains Glucose Syrup From Genetically Modified Maize

Check Nerds Rope Fruits Candy 2 x 624g (1.2kg) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go