This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is NERDS, SPOOKY SOFT & CHEWY ROPE CANDY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of Malic Acid, Gelatin, Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-resin), Citric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Carmine Color, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6

Check NERDS, SPOOKY SOFT & CHEWY ROPE CANDY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NERDS, SPOOKY SOFT & CHEWY ROPE CANDY is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? NERDS, SPOOKY SOFT & CHEWY ROPE CANDY | Spoonful