Is Nerds Variety Mix Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • modified food starch

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nerds® Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Malic Acid (dl-malic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Carmine (color), Blue 1 Lake. Big Chewy Nerds® Ingredients: Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Malic Acid (dl-malic Acid), Color Added, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5. Nerds® Gummy Clusters Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Water Contains 2% Or Less Of Malic Acid (dl-malic Acid), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Red 40, Yellow 5, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6, Carmine Color, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Watermelon Juice Concentrate.

Check Nerds Variety Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetTartFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go