Is NERGY, VITA - PLUS NUTRIENT ENHANCED WATER BEVERAGE, LEMONADE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REVERSE OSMOSIS OR DEIONIZED WATER, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM GLUCONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), GUM ARABIC, ESTER GUM, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE (ELECTROLYTE), ZINC PICOLINATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6).

Check NERGY, VITA - PLUS NUTRIENT ENHANCED WATER BEVERAGE, LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go