Is Nescafe Cappuccino Decaf Unsweeted Taste Instant Coffee 7 x 15g Sachets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk Powder† (32%), Glucose Syrup†, Decaffeinated Instant Coffee† (15%), Coconut Oil, Lactose+ (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid), Salt†

Check Nescafe Cappuccino Decaf Unsweeted Taste Instant Coffee 7 x 15g Sachets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nescafe Cappuccino Decaf Unsweeted Taste Instant Coffee 7 x 15g Sachets is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
BitterNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfast