Is Nescafe Dolce Gusto Café Au Lait Decaff Coffee Pods x16 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Powder (71.8%), Decaffeinated Soluble Coffee (26%), Stabilisers (Potassium Phosphates and Sodium Citrates), Butter Oil ( Milk )

Check Nescafe Dolce Gusto Café Au Lait Decaff Coffee Pods x16 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nescafe Dolce Gusto Café Au Lait Decaff Coffee Pods x16 160g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Nescafe Dolce Gusto Café Au Lait Decaff Coffee Pods x16 160g | Spoonful