Is Nescafe Double Choc Mocha Instant Coffee 7 x 20.9g Sachets Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (18%), Glucose Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (11.5%), Coconut Oil, Drinking Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Powder (1.8%)), Instant Coffee (5%), Lactose (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid), Salt

Check Nescafe Double Choc Mocha Instant Coffee 7 x 20.9g Sachets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nescafe Double Choc Mocha Instant Coffee 7 x 20.9g Sachets is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go
Dairy Free? Nescafe Double Choc Mocha Instant Coffee 7 x 20.9g Sachets | Spoonful