Is Nescafe Latte Instant Coffee 7 x 18g Sachets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- natural flavourings
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder (26%), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Instant Coffee (8%), Lactose (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid), Salt, Natural Flavourings
Check Nescafe Latte Instant Coffee 7 x 18g Sachets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nescafe Latte Instant Coffee 7 x 18g Sachets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Starbucks Iced Vanilla Latte Chilled Espresso Coffee Beverage 40 oz Bottle
Starbucks Coffee Creamer Liquid Pumpkin Spice Latte - 28 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Dairy-Free Pumpkin Spice Latte Cold Brew Coffee with Almondmilk - 48 fl oz
NESCAFÉ CLÁSICO Dark Roast Coffee, Instant Coffee, 7 oz, 1 Jar
Hills Bros. French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Powder


