Is Nesquick Original Chocolate Syrup - 700ml" Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour and artificial flavour

flavour and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Nesquik Original Chocolate Syrup is a 700ml product that is highly regarded for its ability to enhance milk drinks and ice cream. Users have reported that the syrup tastes great, further emphasizing its appeal. With its convenient size and versatile application, Nesquik Original Chocolate Syrup offers a delicious and enjoyable addition to various beverages and desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, maltodextrin, cocoa, water, colour, salt, flavour and artificial flavour, citric acid, potassium sorbate, ferric phosphate.

Check Nesquick Original Chocolate Syrup - 700ml" against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nesquick Original Chocolate Syrup - 700ml" is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingSnacking