Is Nesquik Cereals Chocolate Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- b2
- riboflavin
- b1
- pantothenic acid
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal Grains, Whole Grain Wheat (Contains Gluten) , Maize Semolina , , Rice , Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder , Palm Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder , Salt, Acidity Regulator Trisodium Phosphate), Natural Flavoring (Vanilla Flavor), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pantothenic Acid, Iron, Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid, Free From Pork Products And Their Derivatives, Contains Cereals Containing Gluten May Contain: Milk And Nuts
Check Nesquik Cereals Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nesquik Cereals Chocolate Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


