Is Nestlé Nesquik Instant Drink Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • p> - chocolate milk flavouring sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate flavor with smooth, creamy texture when mixed into milk; powder dissolves quickly with light whisking. Commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, and smoothies. Customers note consistent flavor, ease of mixing, and child appeal, while some mention sweetness level and occasional clumping in colder liquids during rapid daily preparation routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Ingredients - Chocolate Milk Flavouring Sugar, Cocoa*, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Spice (Cinnamon). Contains Soy. May Contain Milk. *Rainforest Alliance Certified</p>

Check Nestlé Nesquik Instant Drink Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestlé Nesquik Instant Drink Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking