Is Nesquik Protein Power, Chocolate Protein Milk Beverage, 23g Protein per Bottle, Ready to Drink, 14 oz Bottle 14 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lowfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; served chilled, it functions as a convenient post-workout or on-the-go beverage and snack replacement in a 14 fl oz ready-to-drink bottle. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant taste and portability, noting occasional plasticky aftertaste, mixed opinions on sweetness, and some report varying thickness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Modified Cornstarch, Gellan Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3

Check Nesquik Protein Power, Chocolate Protein Milk Beverage, 23g Protein per Bottle, Ready to Drink, 14 oz Bottle 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nesquik Protein Power, Chocolate Protein Milk Beverage, 23g Protein per Bottle, Ready to Drink, 14 oz Bottle 14 fl oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking