Is Nestle 50 Assorted Mini Bars And Candies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • modified milk
  • lactose

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smarties: Ingredients: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour), Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Beet Red, Spirulina, Turmeric, Carotene, Anthocyanin, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin. Small Candies May Pose A Choking Hazard. Colour Mix May Vary. Coffee Crisp: Ingredients: Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids, Lactose), Wheat Flour, Palm And Vegetable Oils, Modified Milk Ingredients, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin, Coffee, Baking Soda, Cocoa*, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Yeast, Protease, Xylanase, Natural Flavour. Kitkat: Ingredients: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Modified Palm Oil, Cocoa*, Palm Oil, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Protease, Xylanase. Aero: Ingredients: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour). *rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nestle 50 Assorted Mini Bars And Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go