Is Nestle 50 Assorted Mini Bars And Candies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smarties: Ingredients: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour), Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Beet Red, Spirulina, Turmeric, Carotene, Anthocyanin, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin. Small Candies May Pose A Choking Hazard. Colour Mix May Vary. Coffee Crisp: Ingredients: Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids, Lactose), Wheat Flour, Palm And Vegetable Oils, Modified Milk Ingredients, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin, Coffee, Baking Soda, Cocoa*, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Yeast, Protease, Xylanase, Natural Flavour. Kitkat: Ingredients: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Modified Palm Oil, Cocoa*, Palm Oil, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Protease, Xylanase. Aero: Ingredients: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour). *rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nestle 50 Assorted Mini Bars And Candies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go