Is Nestle ABUELITA 6 Tab Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Mix,12 - 19 oz Boxes Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SHEA NUT AND/OR ILLIPE NUT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PGPR (EMULSIFIER), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI.
Check Nestle ABUELITA 6 Tab Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Mix,12 - 19 oz Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle ABUELITA 6 Tab Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Mix,12 - 19 oz Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Nestle ABUELITA 6 Tab Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Mix,12 - 19 oz Boxes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


