Is Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that dissolves evenly when prepared hot. Commonly used as an instant hot beverage or as a base for mochas and dessert drinks. Reviewers praise convenient single-serve formatting and consistent taste; some note it can be sweeter than expected and mixes well overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Powder, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Powder

Check Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingSnacking
Soy Free? Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz | Spoonful