Is Nestle Abuelita Hot Chocolate Drink Mix Instant Mexican Style Envelopes - 8-1 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve envelopes yield a warm, spiced chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when whisked; users commonly prepare it hot with milk or water, creating frothy cups for breakfast or gatherings. Reviewers note authentic, nostalgic taste and convenience, while some report sweetness level concerns and occasional graininess unless vigorously stirred.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Dairy Product Solids, Vegetable Oil (partially Hydrogenated Coconut Or Palm Kernel And Hydrogenated Soybean), Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa, And Less Than 2% Of Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sucralose. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy And Wheat.

Check Nestle Abuelita Hot Chocolate Drink Mix Instant Mexican Style Envelopes - 8-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Abuelita Hot Chocolate Drink Mix Instant Mexican Style Envelopes - 8-1 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking