Is Nestle Abuelita Mexican Chocolate Drink Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • less than 2% of soy lecithin, nonfat milk, lactose, artificial flavor, milk fat, nitrogen
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa, Maltodextrin (from Corn And Wheat), Chocolate, Dicalcium Phosphate, And Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Artificial Flavor, Milk Fat, Nitrogen (for Foaming). Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk.

Check Nestle Abuelita Mexican Chocolate Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking