Is Nestle Abuelita Mexican Style Instant Hot Chocolate Cinco de Mayo Food Drink Mix, 11.287 oz, 16 Pack, Resealable Bag​ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, cinnamon-spiced chocolate flavor with a traditionally slightly granular texture that becomes creamy when whisked with hot liquid. Commonly used as a warm beverage for celebrations, cafe-style mochas, baking or dessert sauces. Reviews note authentic, nostalgic taste, convenient resealable packaging, occasional sweetness and occasional clumping and easy preparation for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA, MALTODEXTRIN, CHOCOLATE, 2% OR LESS OF DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, NITROGEN (FOR FOAMING).

Check Nestle Abuelita Mexican Style Instant Hot Chocolate Cinco de Mayo Food Drink Mix, 11.287 oz, 16 Pack, Resealable Bag​ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nestle Abuelita Mexican Style Instant Hot Chocolate Cinco de Mayo Food Drink Mix, 11.287 oz, 16 Pack, Resealable Bag​ is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoRalphsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking