Is Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Strawberry Choc Bubbles Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Sugar, <strong>Milk</strong> Solids, Vegetable Fat Emulsifier (<strong>Soy</strong> Lecithin), Cocoa Butter^, Cocoa Mass^, Emulsifiers (<strong>Soy</strong> Lecithin, 476), Flavours, Colour (Carmine).</p>

Check Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Strawberry Choc Bubbles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Strawberry Choc Bubbles is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go