Is Nestle Aero Creations Hazelnut Flavoured Mousse 4X57g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • beef gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • e471
  • natural vanilla flavouring

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Caramel (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)), Cocoa Powder, Lactose (Milk), Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier (E471), Flavourings, Salt, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K)

Check Nestle Aero Creations Hazelnut Flavoured Mousse 4X57g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Aero Creations Hazelnut Flavoured Mousse 4X57g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping