Is Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint Soy Free?

Description
Nestle Aero Peppermint is a 118g block of bubbly peppermint chocolate. It is made with sustainably sourced cocoa from the Nestle Cocoa Plan, which aims to improve cocoa farming communities. The chocolate also contains milk and soy. The milk chocolate in the Aero Peppermint block has a minimum of 20% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids. Nestle, the company behind Aero, also produces other types of candy. No information is provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Aero Peppermint is a 118g block of bubbly peppermint chocolate. It is made with sustainably sourced cocoa from the Nestle Cocoa Plan, which aims to improve cocoa farming communities. The chocolate also contains milk and soy. The milk chocolate in the Aero Peppermint block has a minimum of 20% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids. Nestle, the company behind Aero, also produces other types of candy. No information is provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
<p>Ingredients: Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Colour (141), Flavours. </p><p>
Check Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


