Is Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint Gluten Free?

Description
Nestle Aero Peppermint is a 118g block of bubbly peppermint chocolate. It is made with sustainably sourced cocoa from the Nestle Cocoa Plan, which aims to improve cocoa farming communities. The chocolate also contains milk and soy. The milk chocolate in the Aero Peppermint block has a minimum of 20% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids. Nestle, the company behind Aero, also produces other types of candy. No information is provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten containing
- flavours
gluten containing
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Aero Peppermint is a 118g block of bubbly peppermint chocolate. It is made with sustainably sourced cocoa from the Nestle Cocoa Plan, which aims to improve cocoa farming communities. The chocolate also contains milk and soy. The milk chocolate in the Aero Peppermint block has a minimum of 20% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids. Nestle, the company behind Aero, also produces other types of candy. No information is provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
<p>Ingredients: Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Colour (141), Flavours. </p><p>
Check Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


