Is Nestle After Eight Dark Mint Thins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, crisp dark-coated squares with a cool mint center, offering a contrast of firm snap and smooth filling. Commonly served as an after-dinner palate cleanser, with coffee or tea, or arranged for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers note pronounced mint, refined thinness, occasional melting in hand and mixed texture consistency issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp dark-coated squares with a cool mint center, offering a contrast of firm snap and smooth filling. Commonly served as an after-dinner palate cleanser, with coffee or tea, or arranged for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers note pronounced mint, refined thinness, occasional melting in hand and mixed texture consistency issues.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), Unsweetened chocolate*, Palm and vegetable oils, Cocoa butter*, Milk ingredients, Invertase, Sunflower lecithin, Salt, Citric Acid, Baking soda, Natural flavour. *Rainforest Alliance Certified syrup.
Check Nestle After Eight Dark Mint Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle After Eight Dark Mint Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Forest Mint – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


