Is Nestle After Eight Dark Mint Thins Dairy Free?

Description
Thin, crisp dark-coated squares with a cool mint center, offering a contrast of firm snap and smooth filling. Commonly served as an after-dinner palate cleanser, with coffee or tea, or arranged for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers note pronounced mint, refined thinness, occasional melting in hand and mixed texture consistency issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp dark-coated squares with a cool mint center, offering a contrast of firm snap and smooth filling. Commonly served as an after-dinner palate cleanser, with coffee or tea, or arranged for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers note pronounced mint, refined thinness, occasional melting in hand and mixed texture consistency issues.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), Unsweetened chocolate*, Palm and vegetable oils, Cocoa butter*, Milk ingredients, Invertase, Sunflower lecithin, Salt, Citric Acid, Baking soda, Natural flavour. *Rainforest Alliance Certified syrup.
Check Nestle After Eight Dark Mint Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle After Eight Dark Mint Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Forest Mint – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


