Is Nestle After Eight Dark Mint Thins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp dark-coated squares with a cool mint center, offering a contrast of firm snap and smooth filling. Commonly served as an after-dinner palate cleanser, with coffee or tea, or arranged for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers note pronounced mint, refined thinness, occasional melting in hand and mixed texture consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), Unsweetened chocolate*, Palm and vegetable oils, Cocoa butter*, Milk ingredients, Invertase, Sunflower lecithin, Salt, Citric Acid, Baking soda, Natural flavour. *Rainforest Alliance Certified syrup.

Check Nestle After Eight Dark Mint Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping