Is Nestlé After Eight Ice Cream Dessert 750ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mint Ice Cream (Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Partially Reconstituted Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Peppermint Oil), Chocolate Ice Cream Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Partially Reconstituted Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Pieces Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Chocolate Flavour Layers Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (From Milk) Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring

Check Nestlé After Eight Ice Cream Dessert 750ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nestlé After Eight Ice Cream Dessert 750ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go