Is Nestle Assorted Chocolate Candys, 20 Ct. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • less than 1% of glycerin, whey, dextrose, artificial and natural flavors, carrageenan, 100 grand
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Molasses, Less Than 1% Of Whey, Confectioner's Corn Flakes, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Esters, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavors, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Yellow 5, Red 40, Nestle (R), Crunch (R), : Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin--an Artificial Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt), Baby Ruth (R), : Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Coconut Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 1% Of Glycerin, Whey, Dextrose, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid Esters, 100 Grand (R), : Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin--an Artificial Flavor), Crisped Riced (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt), Coconut Oil, Butter, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial And Natural Flavor

Check Nestle Assorted Chocolate Candys, 20 Ct. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Assorted Chocolate Candys, 20 Ct. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go