Is Nestle Assorted Chocolate Candys, 20 Ct. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • of glycerin
  • +2 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Molasses, Less Than 1% Of Whey, Confectioner's Corn Flakes, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Esters, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavors, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Yellow 5, Red 40, Nestle (R), Crunch (R), : Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin--an Artificial Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt), Baby Ruth (R), : Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Coconut Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 1% Of Glycerin, Whey, Dextrose, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid Esters, 100 Grand (R), : Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin--an Artificial Flavor), Crisped Riced (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt), Coconut Oil, Butter, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial And Natural Flavor

Check Nestle Assorted Chocolate Candys, 20 Ct. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nestle Assorted Chocolate Candys, 20 Ct. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go