Is Nestlé Bakers' Choice Bits White Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Sweet, creamy chips deliver a smooth, slightly waxy melt and retain shape during baking; texture becomes soft and glossy when warmed. Commonly used in cookies, muffins, sauces, toppings, and melting for decorations. Customer feedback often notes reliable meltability and consistent piece size, with occasional comments about sweetness levels and aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- strong>milk</strong> solid
- strong>soy</strong> lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy chips deliver a smooth, slightly waxy melt and retain shape during baking; texture becomes soft and glossy when warmed. Commonly used in cookies, muffins, sauces, toppings, and melting for decorations. Customer feedback often notes reliable meltability and consistent piece size, with occasional comments about sweetness levels and aroma.
Ingredients
<P>Ingredients: Sugar, <STRONG>Milk</STRONG> Solid s, Cocoa Butter^, Vegetable Fats (<STRONG>Soy</STR ONG>), Emulsifier (<STRONG>Soy</STRONG> Lecithin), Flavour.</P>
Check Nestlé Bakers' Choice Bits White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Bakers' Choice Bits White Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Nestle Toll House Morsels Premier White Chocolate 12oz Bag
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
WOW Key Lime White Chocolate Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz
Where to buy
Nestlé Bakers' Choice Bits White Chocolate is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


