Is Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm snap at room temperature. Commonly used for melting, dipping, drizzling, molding, and glazing baked goods; reviewers praise quick, even melting and glossy finish while noting some variability in texture and occasional graininess in cooled coatings during extended storage periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin)], Cocoa, Milk Solids, Emulsifier ( Soy L Ecithin), Flavours, Salt. Contains Milk and Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.</p>

Check Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingDipping