Is Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavours

flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm snap at room temperature. Commonly used for melting, dipping, drizzling, molding, and glazing baked goods; reviewers praise quick, even melting and glossy finish while noting some variability in texture and occasional graininess in cooled coatings during extended storage periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin)], Cocoa, Milk Solids, Emulsifier ( Soy L Ecithin), Flavours, Salt. Contains Milk and Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.</p>

Check Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingDipping