Is Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, slightly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm snap at room temperature. Commonly used for melting, dipping, drizzling, molding, and glazing baked goods; reviewers praise quick, even melting and glossy finish while noting some variability in texture and occasional graininess in cooled coatings during extended storage periods.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 492
492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm snap at room temperature. Commonly used for melting, dipping, drizzling, molding, and glazing baked goods; reviewers praise quick, even melting and glossy finish while noting some variability in texture and occasional graininess in cooled coatings during extended storage periods.
Ingredients
<p>Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin)], Cocoa, Milk Solids, Emulsifier ( Soy L Ecithin), Flavours, Salt. Contains Milk and Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.</p>
Check Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


