Is Nestle Bakers Choice White Chocolate Melts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • strong>soy lecithin</strong
  • strong>soy</strong> lecithin

strong>soy lecithin</strong

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<P>Ingredients: Sugar, Vegetable Fat Emulsifiers (492, <STRONG>Soy</STRONG> Lecithin), Whey Powder (<STRONG>Milk</STRONG>), Emulsifier (<STRONG>Soy Lecithin</STRONG>), Flavour.</P>

Check Nestle Bakers Choice White Chocolate Melts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Bakers Choice White Chocolate Melts is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDipping