Is Nestlé Bakers' Choice Bits Milk Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small baking bits offer a creamy, sweet taste and smooth, slightly firm texture that softens when heated. Widely used in cookies, muffins, brownies, melting for drizzles, and as toppings. Reviews note consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and convenient portioning for everyday home baking and easy storage in resealable bags often.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- strong>milk</strong> solids
- strong>soy</strong> lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small baking bits offer a creamy, sweet taste and smooth, slightly firm texture that softens when heated. Widely used in cookies, muffins, brownies, melting for drizzles, and as toppings. Reviews note consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and convenient portioning for everyday home baking and easy storage in resealable bags often.
Ingredients
<P>Ingredients: Sugar, <STRONG>Milk</STRONG> Solids, Cocoa Butter^, Cocoa Mass^, Vegetable Fats (<STRONG>Soy</STRONG>), Emulsifier (<STRONG>Soy</STRONG> Lecithin), Flavours.</P>
Check Nestlé Bakers' Choice Bits Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Bakers' Choice Bits Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Nestlé Bakers' Choice Bits Milk Chocolate is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


