Is Nestle Big Turk Candy/Friandise Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, slightly floral and fruity notes meet a firm, chewy jelly center encased in a thin, denser outer layer; commonly eaten as a snack or treat, valued for nostalgia. Customer reviews note its distinctive texture is divisive, with some praising the unique flavor while others find consistency or availability inconsistent.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly floral and fruity notes meet a firm, chewy jelly center encased in a thin, denser outer layer; commonly eaten as a snack or treat, valued for nostalgia. Customer reviews note its distinctive texture is divisive, with some praising the unique flavor while others find consistency or availability inconsistent.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose, Modified Corn Starch, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Colour. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Eggs.
Check Nestle Big Turk Candy/Friandise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Big Turk Candy/Friandise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


