Is Nestlé Blueberry Wheats Shredded Wheat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- glycerol
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat (72.2%), Humectant: Glycerol, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Blueberry Puree Concentrate (3.8%), Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Flavourings, Firming Agent: Calcium Citrate. Contains Wheat. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.
Check Nestlé Blueberry Wheats Shredded Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Blueberry Wheats Shredded Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
About this product
Cereal · Dried


