Is Nestle Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate tapioca dextrin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin k1 biotin
- thiamine hydrochloride vitamin a palmitate
- +8 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate Tapioca Dextrin, Canola Oil, And Less Than 25 Of Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate Vitamins And Minerals, Salt, Celuiduse 68. And Gum, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin K1 Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Nestle Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


