Is Nestle Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin k1 biotin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate Tapioca Dextrin, Canola Oil, And Less Than 25 Of Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate Vitamins And Minerals, Salt, Celuiduse 68. And Gum, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin K1 Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Nestle Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


