Is Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, And Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Vitamin, Mineral And Nutrient Blend*, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan *vitamin, Mineral And Nutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Taurine, Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, L-carnitine, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk Ingredient.
Check Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Nestle Coffee Mate Vanilla Caramel Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee-Mate French Vanilla Coffee Creamer, 16 Fl. Oz.
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
ALMOND MILK SEA SALT MACA PROBIOTICS, VANILLA ESSENTIALS
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


