Is Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk ingredient
- milk protein concentrate
milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, And Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Vitamin, Mineral And Nutrient Blend*, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan *vitamin, Mineral And Nutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Taurine, Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, L-carnitine, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk Ingredient.
Check Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Nestle Coffee Mate Vanilla Caramel Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee-Mate French Vanilla Coffee Creamer, 16 Fl. Oz.
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
ALMOND MILK SEA SALT MACA PROBIOTICS, VANILLA ESSENTIALS
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


