Is Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk ingredient
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +9 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, And Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Vitamin, Mineral And Nutrient Blend*, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan *vitamin, Mineral And Nutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Taurine, Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, L-carnitine, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk Ingredient.

Check Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep