Is Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- biotin
- +7 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, And Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Vitamin, Mineral And Nutrient Blend*, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan *vitamin, Mineral And Nutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Taurine, Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, L-carnitine, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk Ingredient.
Check Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Nestle Coffee Mate Vanilla Caramel Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee-Mate French Vanilla Coffee Creamer, 16 Fl. Oz.
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
ALMOND MILK SEA SALT MACA PROBIOTICS, VANILLA ESSENTIALS
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


