Is Nestle Boost Plus Balanced Nutritional Drink Very Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium caseinate
- high oleic sunflower
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Milk Protein Concentrate, And Less Than 2% Of Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals+, Gum Acacia, Fructooligosaccharides, Inulin (from Chicory), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Carrageenan. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Nestle Boost Plus Balanced Nutritional Drink Very Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Boost Plus Balanced Nutritional Drink Very Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Owyn Plant-Based Drink - Smooth Vanilla
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Cashewmilk, Very Vanilla
Koia Vanilla Bean Plant Powered Nutrition Drink - 12 fl oz
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


