Is Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Lactose Free?

Description
Instant hot cocoa mix delivers a warm, chocolate-forward flavor with creamy mouthfeel and small, soft marshmallows that soften and sometimes foam into the surface; commonly prepared for cold-weather comfort, family treats, and holiday gatherings; reviews note easy preparation and marshmallow charm, with occasional comments about sweetness balance and texture variability.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- lactose
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant hot cocoa mix delivers a warm, chocolate-forward flavor with creamy mouthfeel and small, soft marshmallows that soften and sometimes foam into the surface; commonly prepared for cold-weather comfort, family treats, and holiday gatherings; reviews note easy preparation and marshmallow charm, with occasional comments about sweetness balance and texture variability.
Ingredients
Sugar (Sugar, Glucose Solids, Lactose), Modified Milk Ingredients, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut and/or Palm Kernel and/or Soybean), Dehydrated Marshmallows [Sugars (Sugar, Corn Syrup), Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavour), Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Datem, Natural Flavour.
Check Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


