Is Nestle Carnation Instant Breakfast - 22 Packets /1.26 Oz Chocolate Flavor (22 Packets) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Less Than 2% Of Dicalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate Vitamin C, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate -Pantothenic Acid, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride -Vitamin B6, Thiamin Mononitrate, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K), Biotin, Fol Acid, Vitamin B12
Check Nestle Carnation Instant Breakfast - 22 Packets /1.26 Oz Chocolate Flavor (22 Packets) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Instant Breakfast - 22 Packets /1.26 Oz Chocolate Flavor (22 Packets) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle Carnation Instant Breakfast - 22 Packets /1.26 Oz Chocolate Flavor (22 Packets) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


