Is Nestle Carnation Original Malted Milk Powder Mix, 13 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley extracts

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered malt beverage mix delivers a sweet, toasted malt flavor with a smooth, mildly creamy texture that blends into milk or coffee. Commonly stirred or shaken into milkshakes, smoothies and dessert batters, reviewers note nostalgic taste and versatility, though some report occasional graininess or slow dissolution without vigorous mixing needed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour And Malted Barley Extracts, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Nestle Carnation Original Malted Milk Powder Mix, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Original Malted Milk Powder Mix, 13 oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
MaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingSnacking