Is Nestle Carnation Rich & Creamy Hot Chocolate Drink Gluten Free?

Description
A rich, chocolate-flavored mix that produces a smooth, creamy hot beverage, commonly enjoyed for comfort or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, velvety texture, quick preparation, portability for gifting, and value; some note sweetness level or offer suggestions for bolder or milder serving strength and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A rich, chocolate-flavored mix that produces a smooth, creamy hot beverage, commonly enjoyed for comfort or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, velvety texture, quick preparation, portability for gifting, and value; some note sweetness level or offer suggestions for bolder or milder serving strength and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar (sugar, glucose solids, lactose), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa*, Hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut and/or palm kernel and/or soybean), carrageenan, salt, potassium chloride, dipotassium phosphate, mono- and diglycerides, silicon dioxide, DATEM, natural flavour. *rainforest alliance certified.
Check Nestle Carnation Rich & Creamy Hot Chocolate Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Rich & Creamy Hot Chocolate Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Beverage · Powder


